• Annual Awards Banquet

  • Banquet Pictures for 38th Annual Community Awards
  •  

    Public Works Employee
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor

    Eagle Transmission & Auto Repair

     

    Nominees

    Fred Burns

    Ryan Kellerhuis

    Luis Bustamante

     

    Winner

    Luis Bustamante

    Police Officer
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor

    Rowlett Citizen Corp Council

     

    Winner

    David Mayne

     
     

     

    Firefighter
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor

    Atmos Energy

     

    Nominees

    Matt Arnold

    Cole Hobbs

    Tony Boroughs

     

    Winner

    Tony Boroughs

     

    Teacher
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor: Rowlett Chamber Foundation

     

    Nominees

    James “Trusten” Williamson

    Shamane Smith–Grant

    Tiffany Karns

     

    Winner

    Tiffany Karns

    Educator
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor: Gmac Family Financial

     

    Nominees

    LaKisha Culpepper

    Sheri Taylor

    Coleman Bruman

     

    Winner

    LaKisha Culpepper

    Ambassador
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor: My Computer Guy

     

    Nominees

    Edie Nelson

    Jason Michaels

    Mark Hall

     

    Winner

    Edie Nelson

    Community Partner
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor: Life Message

     

    Nominees

     

    Atmos Energy

    Keep Rowlett Beautiful

    Men and Ladies of Honor

     

    Winner

    Keep Rowlett Beautiful

    Leadership Alumni
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor

    Leadership Rowlett

     

    Winner

    Judge Pamela Liston

    Small Business
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor

    H & S Manufacturing Co.

     

    Nominees

    91 Media

    Gmac Family Financial

    Datatronic Control, Inc.

     

    Winner

    91 Media

    Corporate Business
    of the Year

     

    Sponsor

    Rowlett Economic Development

     

    Nominees

    Atmos Energy

    Walmart Neighborhood Market

    Baylor Scott & White LakePointe Medical

     

    Winner

    Walmart Neighborhood Market

    J. Vernon Schrade Heritage Hall of Fame Award

     

    Sponsor

    Schrade Properties

     

    Winner

    Dretha Burris

    D.R. Biff Bettencourt Outstanding Service Award

     

    Sponsor

    Scott Airitam’s Leadership Systems, LLC

     

    Nominees

    Erik Ernst

    Tony Rorie

    Kenny McKelroy

     

    Winner

    Tony Rorie

    Big “R” Pacesetter Award

     

    Sponsor

    Housewarmers of Rowlett

     

    Nominees

    Dretha Burris

    Cindy Burkett

    Martha Brown

     

    Winner

    Cindy Burkett

     

  • 2017 Events and Mile Stones

     

  • Thank you to all of our sponsors!

  • Goody Goody Logo
  • BSW Medical Center Lake Pointe Logo
  • Schrade Properties LB

  • Atmos Energy Logo
  • Upcoming Events